Skip to main content

Annual 2017-2018 Class Schedule

Course #Course TitleFallWinterSpring

FIRST-YEAR SEMINARS

ANTH 101-6-21First Year Seminar: Making the Fittest: Issues in EvolutionErin Waxenbaum
MW
11:00am-12:20pm
ANTH 101-6-21First Year Seminar: How the 99% LiveMicaela di Leonardo
Tu
5:00-8:00pm
ANTH 101-6-21First Year Seminar: Natives Beyond NationsNell Haynes
MW
9:30-10:50am
ANTH 101-6-22First Year Seminar: Fantastic Archaeology: Science & PseudoscienceMark Hauser
MW
11:00am-12:20pm
ANTH 101-6-22First Year Seminar: Anthropology of TimeCaroline Bledsoe
TTh
2:00-3:20pm
ANTH 101-6-22First Year Seminar: An Anthropology of Westeros: Theorizing a Game of ThronesRyan Lash
TTh
9:30-10:50am
ANTH 101-6-23First Year Seminar: Modern PlaguesAdia Benton
MW
12:30-1:50pm
ANTH 101-6-24First Year Seminar: WrestlingNeil Haynes
TTh
12:30-1:50pm

INTRODUCTORY COURSES FOR ANTHROPOLOGY

- *Starred courses required for all majors
ANTH 211-0-1Culture and SocietyElizabeth Smith
TTh
11:00am-12:20pm
ANTH 211-0-68Discussion SectionTu
9:00-9:50am
ANTH 211-0-69Discussion SectionW
8:30-9:20am
ANTH 211-0-70Discussion SectionM
8:30-9:20am
ANTH 211-0-71Discussion SectionTh
9:00-9:50am
ANTH 211-0-73Discussion SectionF
9:00-9:50am
ANTH 213-0-1Human OriginsErin Waxenbaum
MWF
12:00-12:50
ANTH 213-0-61Discussion SectionM
9:00-9:50am
ANTH 213-0-62Discussion SectionM
10:00-10:50am
ANTH 213-0-63Discussion SectionTu
9:00-9:50am
ANTH 213-0-64Discussion SectionW
9:00-9:50am
ANTH 213-0-65Discussion SectionW
10:00-10:50am
ANTH 213-0-66Discussion SectionTh
9:00-9:50am
ANTH 213-0-67Discussion SectionF
9:00-9:50am
ANTH 213-0-68Discussion SectionF
10:00-10:50am
ANTH 214-0-01Archaeology: Unearthing HistoryMatthew Johnson
TTh
3:30-4:50pm
ANTH 214-0-61Discussion SectionHafsa Oubou
M
9:00-10:00am
ANTH 214-0-62Discussion SectionHafsa Oubou
Tu
9:00-10:00am
ANTH 214-0-63Discussion SectionKacey Grauer
W
9:00-10:00am
ANTH 214-0-64Discussion SectionKacey Grauer
Th
9:00-10:00am
ANTH 214-0-66Discussion SectionZachary Nissen
F
10:00-11:00am
ANTH 215-0-1The Study of Culture Through LanguageNeil Haynes
MW
9:30-10:50am
ANTH 215-0-61Discussion SectionM
8:30-9:20am
ANTH 215-0-62Discussion SectionTu
9:00-9:50am
ANTH 215-0-63Discussion SectionF
10:00-10:50am
ANTH 215-0-64Discussion SectionF
9:00-9:50am
ANTH 215-0-65Discussion SectionTh
9:00-9:50am
ANTH 255-0-1Contemporary African WorldsAdia Benton
MW
12:30-1:50pm
ANTH 255-0-61Discussion SectionRita Dela Kuma
M
9:00-10:00am
ANTH 255-0-62Discussion SectionRita Dela Kuma
F
9:00-10:00am
ANTH 270-0-1Anthropology of Social MediaNell Haynes
MW
12:30-1:50pm

300-LEVEL COURSES PRIMARILY FOR JUNIORS & SENIORS

- *Starred courses required for all majors
ANTH 306-0-1Evolution of Life HistoriesKatherine Amato
MW
12:30-1:50pm
ANTH 309-0-1Human OsteologyErin Waxenbaum
F
9:00-11:30am
ANTH 309-0-1Human OsteologyErin Waxenbaum
F
9:00-11:30am
ANTH 312-0-1Human Population BiologyAaron Miller
TTh
11:00am-12:20pm
ANTH 314-0-1Human Growth and DevelopmentErin Waxenbaum
MW
9:30-10:50am
ANTH 315-0-1Medical AnthropologyRebecca Seligman
TTh
12:30-1:50pm
ANTH 316-0-20Forensic AnthropologyErin Waxenbaum
MW
9:30-10:50am
ANTH 322-0-1Introduction to Archaeology Research Design and MethodsMark Hauser
W
2:00-5:00pm
ANTH 327-0-1The Archaeology of Ethnicity in AmericaMark Hauser
MW
9:30-10:50am
ANTH 328-0-1The MayaCynthia Robin
TTh
12:30-1:50pm
ANTH 330-0-1Peoples of the World: Ethnography of N. Africa with MENA 390-3-20Katherine Hoffman
TTh
11:00-12:20pm
ANTH 332-0-20The Anthropology of ReproductionCaroline Bledsoe
M
6:00-8:50pm
ANTH 334-0-1Anthropology of HIV-AIDSAdia Benton/ Alan Armstrong
MWF
11:00-11:50am
ANTH 361-0-1Talks as Social ActionKatherine Hoffman
Tu
2:00-4:50pm
ANTH 370-0-20Anthropology in Historical PerspectiveRobert Launay
TTh
10:00-11:00am
ANTH 370-0-61Discussion SectionForoogh Farhang
Tu
9:00-10:00am
ANTH 370-0-62Discussion SectionStephen Sullivan
W
9:00-10:00am
ANTH 373-0-1Power and Culture in American CitiesMicaela di Leonardo
Th
5:00-7:50pm
ANTH 378-0-1Law and CultureKatherine Hoffman
TTh
11:00am-12:20pm
ANTH 386-0-20Methods in Human Biology ResearchAaron Miller
TTh
11:00am-12:20pm
ANTH 389-0-1Ethnographic Methods and AnalysisCaroline Bledsoe
T
5:00-8:00pm

TOPICS IN ANTHROPOLOGY

ANTH 390-0-21Primate Behavior & EcologyKatherine Amato
MWF
10:00-10:50am
ANTH 390-0-21Power and the Public Sphere in America: Inequality, Information, Activism - Cancelled Micaela di Leonardo
Th
5:00-7:50pm
ANTH 390-0-22Archaeology of Food and DrinkAmanda Logan
TTh
12:30-1:50pm
ANTH 390-0-23Shady Business: Informal Economies in Contemporary CapitalismEmrah Yildiz
MW
2:00-3:20pm
ANTH 390-0-23Porous Borders: Geography, Power and Tactics of MovementEmrah Yildiz
TTh
3:30-4:50pm
ANTH 390-0-24Methods in Anthro/Global HealthSera Young
W
3:00-5:50pm
ANTH 390-0-24Anthropology of NGOErin Moore
MW
11:00am-12:20pm
ANTH 390-0-25Learning to Listen: An Introduction to Oral HistoryLeyla Neyzi
TTh
12:30-1:50pm
ANTH 390-0-25Ecology of Infant FeedingSera Young
TTh
9:30-10:50am
ANTH 390-0-25Sex & Surveillance with GNDR_ST 353-0-20Mitali Thakor
TTh
9:30-10:50am
ANTH 390-0-26Children in Motion: The Social Dynamics of Children Living Away from Families of OriginCaroline Bledsoe
M
6:00-9:00pm
ANTH 390-0-26Selfies, Social Movements, and Fake News: Media Anthropology TodayNeil Haynes
TTh
9:30-10:50am
ANTH 390-0-26Ancient Health and Migration: Shaping Patterns of Global Diversity Today combined with ANTHRO 490-0-24Elizabeth Mallott
MW
11:00-12:20pm
ANTH 390-0-27Queer RoboticsMitali Thakor
TTh
2:00-3:20pm
ANTH 390-0-27Anthropology of ChinaStefan Henning
TTh
11:00am-12:20pm
ANTH 390-0-27Native American Health with GBL_HLTH 390-0-21Beatriz Reyes
TTh
12:30-1:50pm
ANTH 390-0-28Ethnobiology of Maple SyrupEli S Suzukovich
F
1:00-3:00pm
ANTH 390-0-28Islam in Asia with ASIAN_ST 390-3-20 & RELIGION 359-0-20Stefan Henning
TTh
9:30-10:50am
ANTH 390-0-29Pop Culture in Latin AmericaNeil Haynes
M
2:00-5:00pm
ANTH 390-0-29Dietary Decolonization with HUM 370-5-20 & AMER_ST 310-0-22Hi'ilei Hobart
TTh
9:30-10:50am
ANTH 390-0-30Introduction to Cultural Resource Management and Environmental Policy with ENVR_POL 390-0-24Ed Suzukovich III
MW
2:00-3:20pm
ANTH 390-0-30Introduction to Cultural Resource Management and Environmental Policy with ENVR_POL 390-0-24Eli S Suzukovich III
MW
11-12:20pm
ANTH 398-0-1Senior SeminarAna Aparicio
Tu
2:00-4:50pm
ANTH 490-0-21Political Economy, Race, and Gender: Intellectual History and Contemporary Research with GNDR_ST 490-0-20Micaela di Leonardo
Tu
2:00-4:50pm
ANTH 490-0-22Integrative Seminar in Society, Biology, and HealthThomas McDade
W
12-3
ANTH 490-0-22Mapping People, Place, and SpaceMark Hauser
MW
12:30-1:50
ANTH 490-0-22Engendering ArchaeologyCynthia Robin
W
1:00-3:30pm
ANTH 490-0-23Migrant Sexualities and Queer Travelers: Translocations co-list with GNDR_ST 490-0- 22Emrah Yildiz
W
6-9
Disc: Rm 104
ANTH 490-0-23Ethnographic MethodsAna Aparicio
W
2:00-4:50
ANTH 490-0-23Biocultural Perspectives on Water Insecurity with GBL_HLTH 390-0-22Sera Young
Tu
2:00-4:50pm
ANTH 490-0-24Ancient Health and Migration: Shaping Patterns of Global Diversity Today combined with ANTHRO 390-0-26Elizabeth Mallott
MW
11:00-12:20pm
ANTH 496-0-1"The Field" - Bridging SeminarMatthew Johnson & Adia Benton
T
2:00-4:50

GRADUATE COURSES

ANTH 401-1-1Logic of Inquiry in AnthropologyWilliam Leonard
Th
2-5
ANTH 401-3-01Logic of Inquiry in AnthropologyJessica Winegar
Th
5-7:50
ANTH 474-0-1Seminar in Religion & ValuesRobert Launay
Th
2-4:50
ANTH 475-0-1Seminar in Contemporary TheoryRobert Launay
W
2:30-5:30
ANTH 484-0-1Seminar in Ling Anth: Law and LanguageKatherine Hoffman
T
2-5
ANTH 485-0-1Seminar in Mind, Body and HealthRebecca Seligman
Th
12:30-3:20pm
Back to top