Course Offerings

2017-2018 Course Offerings

Anthropology offerings for the 2017-2018 school year are tentative and subject to change without notice.

Fall 2017

Course Number Course Title Instructor Day/Time/Location
FIRST-YEAR SEMINARS
ANTH 101-6-21 First-Year Seminar: Making the Fittest:  Issues in Evolution Erin Waxenbaum MW 11-12:20 Rm 104
ANTH 101-6-22 First-Year Seminar: Fantastic Archaeology:  Science & Pseudoscience Mark Hauser MW 11-12:20 Rm B07
INTRODUCTORY COURSES FOR ANTHROPOLOGY- *Starred courses required of all majors
ANTH 214-0-01 *Archaeology:  Unearthing History Matthew Johnson TTh 3:30-4:50 Harris Hall 107
ANTH 214-0-61 Discussion Section M 9-10 Rm B07
ANTH 214-0-62 Discussion Section T 9-10 Rm 104
ANTH 214-0-63 Discussion Section W 9-10 Rm B07
ANTH 214-0-64 Discussion Section Th 9-10 Rm 104
ANTH 214-0-65 Discussion Section Th 8-9 Rm B07
ANTH 214-0-66 Discussion Section F 10-11 Rm 104
ANTH 255-0-1 Contemporary African Worlds (PAS) Adia Benton MW 12:30-1:50 Swift Hall 107
ANTh 255-0-61 Discussion Section M 8:30-9:30 Rm 104
ANTh 255-0-62 Discussion Section F 9-10 Rm 104
300-LEVEL COURSES PRIMARILY FOR JUNIORS & SENIORS - *Starred courses required of all majors
ANTH 306-0-1 Evolution of Life Histories Katherine Amato MW 12:30-1:50 Rm B07
ANTH 309-0-1 Human Osteology Erin Waxenbaum F 9-11:30 RM A58
ANTH 315-0-1 Medical Anthropology Rebecca Seligman TTH 12:30-1:50 Rm B07
ANTH 322-0-1 Intro to Archaeological Research Design & Methods Mark Hauser W 2-5 RM B07
ANTH 334-0-1 The Anthropology of HIV/AIDS Co-listed w/Global Health 390 Adia Benton MWF 11-11:50 Annenberg Hall G15
ANTH 370-0-20 *Anthropology in Historical Perspective Robert Launay TTh 10-11:00 Rm 104
ANTH 370-0-61 Discussion Section T 9-10 Rm B07
ANTH 370-0-62 Discussion Section W 8:30-9:30 Rm 104
ANTH 378-0-1 Law & Culture Katherine Hoffman TTh 11-12:20 Rm B07
ANTH 389-0-1 Ethnographic Methods & Analysis Caroline Bledsoe T 5-8 RM 104
TOPICS IN ANTHROPOLOGY
ANTH 390-0-21 Primate Behavior & Ecology Katherine Amato MWF 10-10:50 Rm B07
ANTH 390-0-23 Shady Business: Informal Economies in Contemporary Capitalism co-listed w/MENA Emrah Yildiz MW 12:30-1:50 Kresge Hall 4-531
ANTH 390-0-24 Methods in Anthro/Global Health co-listed w/GH

Sera Young

W 3-5:50 Rm 104
ANTH 390-0-25 Learning to Listen: An Introduction to Oral History Leyla Neyzi TTh 12:30-1:50 Rm 104
ANTH 390-0-26 Children in Motion: The Social Dynamics of Children Living Away from Families of Origin Caroline Bledsoe M 6-9
ANTH 390-0-27 Queer Robotics Co-listed with GSS Mitali Thakor
ANTH 390-2-28 Language & Sexuality Nell Haynes MW 11-12:20 Rm A56
ANTH 390-0-29 Pop Culture in Latin America co-list w/LATIN_AM 391-0-20 Nell Haynes M 2-5 Rm B07
ANTH 390-0-30 Land, Identity, and the Sacred: American Indian Religious and Sacred Sites Preservation and Policy co-listed with ENVP 390 Eli Suzukovich III MW 2-3:20 Rm Swift Hall, Rm 104c
GRADUATE COURSES
ANTH 401-1-1 Logic of Inquiry in Anthropology William Leonard Th 2-5 Rm 104
ANTH 475-0-1 Seminar in Contemporary Theory Robert Launay W 2:30-5:30 Rm B07
ANTH 484-0-1 Seminar in Linguistic Anthropology Katherine Hoffman T 2-5 Rm A56
TOPICS IN ANTHROPOLOGY
ANTH 490-0-22 Integrative Seminar in Society, Biology, and Health.  This course is required for the SBH cluster. Thomas McDade W 12-3 Rm 104
ANTH 490-0-23 Migrant Sexualities & Queer Travelers: Translocations co-listed w/GSS Emrah Yildiz W 5-8 Rm 104

Winter 2018

Course Number Course Title Instructor Day/Time/Location
FIRST-YEAR SEMINARS
ANTH 101-6-21 First-Year Seminar: Modern Plagues Adia Benton
ANTH 101-6-22 First-Year Seminar: Anthropology of Time Caroline Bledsoe
ANTH 101-6-23 First-Year Seminar: How the 99% Live Micaela di Leonardo T 5-8 Rm 104
ANTH 101-6-24 First-Year Seminar: Wrestling Nell Haynes
INTRODUCTORY COURSES FOR ANTHROPOLOGY - *Starred courses required of all majors
ANTH 213 *Human Origins Erin Waxenbaum
ANTH 215 *Study of Culture through Language Nell Haynes
300-LEVEL COURSES PRIMARILY FOR JUNIORS & SENIORS - *Starred courses required of all majors
ANTH 316 Forensic Anthropology Erin Waxenbaum
ANTH 327 Archaeology of Ethnicity in America Mark Hauser
ANTH 332 The Anthropology of Reproduction Co-listed with GSS Caroline Bledsoe
ANTH 373 Power & Culture in American Cities Micaela di Leonardo Th 5-8 Rm B07
ANTH 386 Methods in Human Bio-Research Aaron Miller
TOPICS IN ANTHROPOLOGY
ANTH 390-0-21 The Human Microbiome & Health Katherine Amato
ANTH 390-0-22 Anthropology of NGO Erin Moore
ANTH 390-0-23 Frontiers, Boundaries, Borders co-listed w/MENA Emrah Yildiz Kresge Hall 4-531
ANTH 398 *Senior Capstone Seminar Ana Aparicio
GRADUATE COURSES
401-1 Logic of Inquiry in Anthropology Jessica Winegar Th 5-8 Rm 104
ANTH 496 "The Field" - Bridging Seminar Matthew Johnson
Adia Benton
TOPICS IN ANTHROPOLOGY
ANTH 490-0-21 The Human Microbiome & Health Katherine Amato
ANTH 490-0-22 Mapping People, Place, and Space Mark Hauser
ANTH 490-0-23 Ethnographic Methods Ana Aparicio

Spring 2018

Course Number Course Title Instructor Day/Time
FIRST-YEAR SEMINARS
ANTH 101-6-21 First-Year Seminar: Natives Beyond Nations Nell Haynes
INTRODUCTORY COURSES FOR ANTHROPOLOGY - *Starred courses required of all majors
ANTH 211-0-1 *Culture and Society Elizabeth Smith
ANTH 211-0-2 *Culture and Society Elizabeth Smith
ANTH 221 Social & Health Inequalities Noelle Sullivan
ANTH 270 Anthropology of Social Media
300-LEVEL COURSES PRIMARILY FOR JUNIORS & SENIORS - *Starred courses required of all majors
ANTH 309 Human Osteology Erin Waxenbaum
ANTH 312 Human Population Biology Aaron Miller
ANTH 314 Human Growth & Development Erin Waxenbaum
ANTH 330 Peoples of the World Katherine Hoffman
ANTH 361 Talk as Social Action Katherine Hoffman
TOPICS IN ANTHROPOLOGY
ANTH 390-0-21 American Inequalities, the Public Sphere, Counterpublics Micaela di Leonardo
ANTH 390-0-22 Archaeology of Food and Drink Amanda Logan
ANTH 390-0-23 Ecology of infant feeding Sera Young
ANTH 390-0-24 Sex & Surveillance Co-listed with GSS Mitali Thakor
GRADUATE COURSES
ANTH 485 Seminar in Mind, Body and Health Rebecca Seligman
TOPICS IN ANTHROPOLOGY
ANTH 490 Engendering Archaeology Cynthia Robin
ANTH 490 Political Economy, Race, and Gender: Intellectual History and Contemporary Research Co-listed with GSS Micaela di Leonardo
ANTH 490 Biocultural Perspectives on Water Insecurity Sera Young