Skip to main content

Annual 2018-2019 Class Schedule

Course #Course TitleFallWinterSpring

FIRST-YEAR SEMINARS

ANTHRO 101-6-21First-Year Seminar: Making of the Fittest: Issues in EvolutionErin Waxenbaum
MW
11-1220pm
ANTHRO 101-6-21Modern PlaguesAdia Benton
TTh
9:30-10:50am
ANTHRO 101-6-21First-Year SeminarKatherine Amato
ANTHRO 101-6-22First-Year Seminar: Fantastic Archaeology: Science & PseudoscienceMark Hauser
TTh
11-1220pm
ANTHRO 101-6-22First Year Seminar: Ibn Battuta and the Caravans of GoldRobert Launay
ANTHRO 101-6-23First-Year Seminar: Tourism of Trauma Elizabeth Smith
TTh
1-220pm
ANTHRO 101-6-24First-Year Seminar: Biological Thought and Action WITH BIOL_SCI 115-6-20WIlliam Leonard
TTh
4-520pm

INTRODUCTORY COURSES FOR ANTHROPOLOGY

- *Starred courses required for all majors
ANTHRO 211-0-1*Culture and SocietyMary Weismantel
TTh
11-1220pm
ANTHRO 211-0-61Discussion SectionTu
830-920am
ANTHRO 211-0-62Discussion SectionW
9-950am
ANTHRO 211-0-63Discussion SectionM
9-950am
ANTHRO 211-0-64Discussion SectionTh
830-920am
ANTHRO 211-0-65Discussion SectionF
10-1050am
ANTHRO 211-0-66Discussion SectionF
9-950am
ANTHRO 213-0-1*Human OriginsErin Waxenbaum
MWF
12-12:50pm
ANTHRO 213-0-61Discussion SectionM
9-9:50am
ANTHRO 213-0-62Discussion SectionM
10-10:50am
ANTHRO 213-0-63Discussion SectionT
8:30-9:20am
ANTHRO 213-0-64Discussion SectionW
9-9:50am
ANTHRO 213-0-65Discussion SectionW
10-10:50am
ANTHRO 213-0-66Discussion SectionTh
8:30-9:20am
ANTHRO 213-0-67Discussion SectionF
9-9:50am
ANTHRO 213-0-68Discussion SectionF
10-10:50am
ANTHRO 214-0-01*Archaeology: Unearthing HistoryMatthew Johnson
TTh
11-1220pm
ANTHRO 214-0-61Discussion SectionSeyma Kabaoglu
M
9-950am
ANTHRO 214-0-62Discussion SectionDaniela Raillard
Tu
9-950am
ANTHRO 214-0-63Discussion Section(Rita) Dela Kuma
W
9-950am
ANTHRO 214-0-64Discussion SectionDaniela Raillard
Th
9-950am
ANTHRO 214-0-65Discussion SectionSarah Breiter
F
9-950am
ANTHRO 214-0-66Discussion SectionSarah Breiter
F
10-1050am
ANTHRO 215-0-1*The Study of Culture Through LanguageKatherine Hoffman
TTh
11-1220pm
ANTHRO 215-0-61Discussion SectionM
9-9:50am
ANTHRO 215-0-62Discussion SectionT
8:30-9:20am
ANTHRO 215-0-63Discussion SectionF
10-10:50am
ANTHRO 215-0-64Discussion SectionF
9-9:50am
ANTHRO 215-0-65Discussion SectionTh
9:00-9:50am
ANTHRO 221-0-1Social and Health InequalitiesThomas McDade
TTh
2-3:20pm
ANTHRO 232-0-1Myth and SymbolismRobert Launay

300-LEVEL COURSES PRIMARILY FOR JUNIORS & SENIORS

- *Starred courses required for all majors
ANTHRO 306-0-1Evolution of Life HistoriesAaron Miller
ANTHRO 309-0-1Human OsteologyErin Waxenbaum
F
9-1130am
ANTHRO 309-0-1Human OsteologyErin Waxenbaum
F
9-1130am
ANTHRO 314-0-1Human Growth and DevelopmentErin Waxenbaum
MW
930-1050am
ANTHRO 315-0-1Medical AnthropologyRebecca Seligman
ANTHRO 316-0-20Forensic AnthropologyErin Waxenbaum
TTh
9:30-10:50am
ANTHRO 320-0-1Peoples of AfricaCaroline Bledsoe
W
6-9pm
ANTHRO 322-0-1Introduction to Archaeology Research Design and MethodsAmanda Logan
W
2-4:30pm
ANTHRO 332-0-1The Anthropology of Reproduction WITH GNDR_ST 332-0-20Caroline Bledsoe
M
6-850pm
ANTHRO 359-0-20The Human Microbiome and HealthKatherine Amato
TTh
11-12:20pm
ANTHRO 365-0-1Language, Race, and Ethnicity in the United States WITH ASIAN_AM 365-0-1 and ANTHRO 490-0-22Shalini Shankar
T
5-750pm
ANTHRO 368-0-1Latino & Latina Ethnography - Cancelled Ana Aparicio
T
2-450pm
ANTHRO 370-0-20*Anthropology in Historical PerspectiveRobert Launay
TTh
930-1050am
ANTHRO 377-0-1Psychological AnthropologyRebecca Seligman
TTh
12:30-1:50pm
ANTHRO 386-0-20Methods in Human Biology ResearchAaron Miller
MW
9:30-10:50am
ANTHRO 389-0-1Ethnographic Methods and AnalysisAdia Benton
F
9:30-11:50am

TOPICS IN ANTHROPOLOGY

ANTHRO 390-0-21Anthropology of Human Rights WITH Legal_St 376-0-20Katherine Hoffman
TTh
11-1220pm
ANTHRO 390-0-21Topics in AnthropologyWilliam Leonard
ANTHRO 390-0-22Evolutionary MedicineChristopher Kuzawa
TTh
1230-150pm
ANTHRO 390-0-22Anthropology of Food Security and SustainabilityAmanda Logan
MW
11-12:20pm
ANTHRO 390-0-22Anthropology of Food Security and SustainabilityAmanda Logan
ANTHRO 390-0-23Methods in Anthropology/Global Health with GBL_HLTH 390-0-22Sera Young
TTh
2-330pm Parkes Hall 215; 330-450pm Technological Institute MG51
ANTHRO 390-0-23Porous Borders: Geography, Power and Tactics of MovementEmrah Yildiz
MW
12:30-1:50pm
ANTHRO 390-0-23Breaking the Law in the Middle East: Many CareersEmrah Yildiz
ANTHRO 390-0-24Political Ecology with ENVR_POL 390-0-22Melissa Rosenzweig
MW
11-1220pm
ANTHRO 390-0-24Ecology of Infant FeedingSera Young
TTh
9:30-10:50am
ANTHRO 390-0-24Topics In AnthropologyEmrah Yildiz
ANTHRO 390-0-25Environmental AnthropologyMelissa Rosenzweig
TTh
12:30-1:50pm
ANTHRO 390-0-25Topics In AnthropologyAdia Benton
ANTHRO 390-0-26Semiotics of Race and Gender in Latin America across Time co-listed with SPAN 397-0-1Diego Arispe-Bazan
W
2-450pm
ANTHRO 398-0-1*Senior SeminarAna Aparicio
F
2-4pm

GRADUATE COURSES

ANTHRO 401-2-01Logic of Inquiry in Anthropology (Archy) Matthew Johnson
Th
2-4:50pm
ANTHRO 401-4-1The Logic of Inquiry in Anthropology (Ling)Katherine Hoffman
T
2-450pm
ANTHRO 470-0-1History of Anthropological TheoryRobert Launay
WTh
230-350pm
ANTHRO 484-0-1Language Ideologies - Cancelled Katherine Hoffman
T
2-4:30pm
ANTHRO 486-0-1Evolution and Biological AnthropologyChristopher Kuzawa
W
1230-3pm

TOPICS IN ANTHROPOLOGY

ANTHRO 490-0-21Global Life of ThingsMark Hauser
Th
2-450pm
ANTHRO 490-0-21Intro to Microbiome Analysis Katherine Amato
T
1:30-4pm
ANTHRO 490-0-21Human Population BiologyWilliam Leonard
ANTHRO 490-0-22Language, Race, and Ethnicity in the United States WITH ASIAN_AM 365-0-1 and ANTHRO 365-0-1Shalini Shankar
T
5-750pm
ANTHRO 490-0-22Archaeol, Communities, PublicsAmanda Logan
ANTHRO 490-0-23Biocultural Perspectives on Water InsecuritySera Young
ANTHRO 490-0-24Ethnographic Writing Mary Weismantel
MW
6-8:50pm
ANTHRO 490-0-24Topicss in AnthropologyAdia Benton
ANTHRO 490-0-25Producing Territory: People, Commodities, and ValueEmrah Yildiz
T
5-7:50pm
Back to top