Skip to main content

Annual 2019-2020 Class Schedule

Course #Course TitleFallWinterSpring
ANTHRO 390-0-26Border Struggles: Children and Families on TrialCaroline Bledsoe
ANTHRO 472-0-20Seminar in Political Anthropology: State and SubjectJessica Winegar

FIRST-YEAR SEMINARS

ANTHRO 101-6-21First Year Seminar: Tourism of Trauma CANCELLED Elizabeth Smith
TTh
2-3:20PM
ANTHRO 101-6-21First Year Seminar: Anthropology of Time Caroline Bledsoe
TTh
2-3:20PM
ANTHRO 101-6-21First Year Seminar: Modern Plagues Adia Benton
ANTHRO 101-6-22First Year Seminar: Biological Thought & Action (also BIOL_SCI 115-6-20)William Leonard, Michele McDonough
TTh
4-5:20PM
ANTHRO 101-6-22First Year Seminar: How The Other 99% LiveMicaela di Leonardo
T
5-7:50PM
ANTHRO 101-6-23First-Year Seminar: Come to Your Senses: The Anthropology of Sensory PerceptionMatilda Stubbs
MW
2-3:20 PM

INTRODUCTORY COURSES FOR ANTHROPOLOGY

- *Starred courses required for all majors
ANTHRO 211-0-01*Culture & SocietyMary Weismantel
TTh
11-12:20PM
ANTHRO 211-0-61Discussion SectionT
8:30-9:20AM
ANTHRO 211-0-62Discussion SectionM
9-9:50AM
ANTHRO 211-0-63Discussion SectionW
9-9:50AM
ANTHRO 211-0-64Discussion SectionTh
8:30-9:20AM
ANTHRO 211-0-65Discussion SectionF
10-10:50AM
ANTHRO 211-0-66Discussion SectionF
9-9:50AM
ANTHRO 213-0-01*Human OriginsErin Waxembaum
MWF
12-12:50PM
ANTHRO 213-0-61Discussion SectionStaff
M
9-9:50AM
ANTHRO 213-0-62Discussion SectionStaff
M
10-10:50AM
ANTHRO 213-0-63Discussion SectionStaff
T
8:30-9:20AM
ANTHRO 213-0-64Discussion SectionStaff
W
9-9:50AM
ANTHRO 213-0-65Discussion SectionStaff
W
10-10:50AM
ANTHRO 213-0-66Discussion SectionStaff
Th
8:30-9:20AM
ANTHRO 213-0-67Discussion SectionStaff
F
9-9:50AM
ANTHRO 213-0-68Discussion SectionStaff
F
10-10:50AM
ANTHRO 214-0-01*Archaeology: Unearthing HistoryMatthew Johnson, Melissa Rosenzweig
TTh
11-12:20PM
ANTHRO 214-0-61Discussion SectionSarah Breiter
M
9-9:50AM
ANTHRO 214-0-62Discussion SectionSarah Breiter
M
10-10:50AM
ANTHRO 214-0-63Discussion SectionEmily Schwalbe
T
8:30-9:20AM
ANTHRO 214-0-64Discussion SectionSohie Reilly
W
9-9:50AM
ANTHRO 214-0-65Discussion SectionSohie Reilly
W
10-10:50AM
ANTHRO 214-0-66Discussion Section CANCELLED Staff
TH
8:30-9:20AM
ANTHRO 214-0-67Discussion Section CANCELLED Staff
F
9-9:50AM
ANTHRO 214-0-68Discussion SectionEmily Schwalbe
F
10-10:50AM
ANTHRO 215-0-01*The Study of Culture through LanguageKatherine Hoffman
TTh
11-12:20PM
ANTHRO 215-0-61Discussion SectionStaff
M
9-9:50AM
ANTHRO 215-0-62Discussion SectionStaff
M
10-10:50AM
ANTHRO 215-0-63Discussion SectionStaff
T
9-9:50AM
ANTHRO 215-0-64Discussion SectionStaff
T
10-10:50AM
ANTHRO 232-0-20Myth and SymbolismRobert Launay
MWF
10-10:50AM
ANTHRO 235-0-20Language in Asian America (also ASIAN_AM 235)Shalini Shankar
MW
12:30-1:50PM
ANTHRO 255-0-20Contemporary African Worlds (also AFST 390-0-22)Adia Benton

300-LEVEL COURSES PRIMARILY FOR JUNIORS & SENIORS

- *Starred courses required for all majors
ANTHRO 306-0-20Evolution of Life Histories Aaron Miller
ANTHRO 307-0-20Anthropology of PeaceHirokazu Miyazaki
TTh
11-12:20PM
ANTHRO 309-0-20Human OsteologyErin Waxenbaum
F
9-11:30AM
ANTHRO 309-0-20Human OsteologyErin Waxenbaum
F
9-11:30AM
ANTHRO 314-0-20Human Growth & DevelopmentErin Waxenbaum
MW
9:30-10:50AM
ANTHRO 315-0-20Medical AnthropologyRebecca Seligman
TTh
12:30-1:50PM
ANTHRO 316-0-20Forensic AnthropologyErin Waxembaum
TTh
9:30-10:50AM
ANTHRO 318-0-20Material Worlds of the Middle AgesMatthew Johnson
TTh
2-3:20PM
ANTHRO 319-0-20Material Life & Culture in Europe, 1500-1800Matthew Johnson
TTh
11-12:20PM
ANTHRO 322-0-20Introduction to Archaeology Research Design & MethodsAmanda Logan
F
12-2:30PM
ANTHRO 325-0-20Archaeological Methods LaboratoryAmanda Logan
W
2-4:30PM
ANTHRO 327-0-20Historical Archaeology Mark Hauser
ANTHRO 332-0-20The Anthropology of RepoductionCaroline Bledsoe
M
6-8:50PM
ANTHRO 370-0-20*Anthropology in Historical PerspectiveRobert Launay
TTh
9:30-10:50AM
ANTHRO 383-0-20Environmental Anthropology (also ENVRO POL)Melissa Rosenzweig
ANTHRO 386-0-20Lab Methods in Human Biology ResearchAaron Miller
WF
9:30-10:50AM
ANTHRO 389-0-20Ethnographic Methods and AnalysisMatilda Stubbs
M
2-4:50PM
ANTHRO 390-0-22Protest and Popular Culture in the Middle East Jessica Winegar
ANTHRO 390-0-27City of WomenMicaela di Leonardo
ANTHRO 398-0-20Senior Seminar Ana Aparicio
F
2-4PM

TOPICS IN ANTHROPOLOGY

ANTHRO 390-0-20Anthropology of Money Hiro Miyazaki
TTh
12:30-1:50PM
ANTHRO 390-0-21Evolutionary MedicineChristopher Kuzawa
TTh
12:30-1:50PM
ANTHRO 390-0-21Anthropology of Islam: Symbol, Discourse, PracticeRobert Launay
ANTHRO 390-0-22Reproductive Ecology CANCELLED Aaron Miller
MW
12:30-1:50PM
ANTHRO 390-0-22Archaeology of Food & DrinkAmanda Logan
TTh
12:30-1:50PM
ANTHRO 390-0-23Methods in Anthropology (also GBL_HLTH 390-0-20)Sera Young
TTh
2-3:20PM
ANTHRO 390-0-23Primate EcologyKatherine Amato
TTh
11-12:20PM
ANTHRO 390-0-23Porous Borders: Geography, Power and Techniques (also MENA 390)Emrah Yildiz
ANTHRO 390-0-24Political Ecology (also ENVR_POLY 390-0-1)Melissa Rosenzweig
MW
11-12:20PM
ANTHRO 390-0-24Fire and Blood: Resources, Energy, and Society (also HUM 370-3-20 and ENVR_POL 390-0-20)Zeynep Oguz
MW
2-3:20PM
ANTHRO 390-0-24Ecology of Infant Feeding Sera Young
ANTHRO 390-0-25Auto Ethnography: the Anthropology of Cars Matilda Stubbs
ANTHRO 390-0-26Border Struggles: Children and Families on Trial CANCELLED Caroline Bledsoe
T
6-8:50PM
ANTHRO 390-0-26Hope and Futurity (also ANTHRO 490-0-26)Hiro Miyazaki
W
2-4:50PM

GRADUATE COURSES

ANTHRO 401-01-20Logic of Inquiry in Anthropology (Bio)William Leonard
Th
2-4:50PM
ANTHRO 401-3-20Logic of Inquiry in Anthropology (Cultural)Hirokazu Miyazaki
W
3-5:50PM
ANTHRO 430-0-20Integrative Seminar in Society, Biology, HealthThomas McDade
W
12-3PM
ANTHRO 475-0-20Seminar in Contemporary TheoryRobert Launay
Th
3-5:50PM
ANTHRO 484-0-20Language Ideologies: Text and Talk Katherine Hoffman
T
2-4:30PM
ANTHRO 484-0-20Seminar in Linguistic Anthropology: Language and Media Shalini Shankar
T
2-4:50PM
ANTHRO 485-0-20Seminar in Mind, Body, and HealthRebecca Seligman
T
12:30-3:20PM
ANTHRO 490-0-21Mapping People, Place, and Space Mark Hauser
ANTHRO 490-0-22Current Developments and Debates in Human BiologyChristopher Kuzawa
W
2-4:30PM

TOPICS IN ANTHROPOLOGY

ANTHRO 490-0-20MaterialitiesMary Weismantel
M
6-8:50PM
ANTHRO 490-0-21Primate Diversity: Foundations for UnderstandingKatherine Amato
T
1:30-4PM
ANTHRO 490-0-22Biocultural Perspectives on Water Insecurity Sera Young
ANTHRO 490-0-23Ethnographic Methods Caroline Bledsoe
M
6-8:50PM
ANTHRO 490-0-24Archaeology of Buildings Matthew Johnson
T
2-4:50PM
ANTHRO 490-0-26Hope and Futurity (also ANTHRO 390-0-26)Hiro Miyazaki
W
2-4:50PM
ANTHRO 490-0-27Anthropology of FoodAmanda Logan
W
2-4:30PM
ANTHRO 490-0-28Global Indigenous Histories (also HISTORY 405-0-28)Doug Kiel
Th
9-11:50AM
Back to top