Skip to main content

Spring 2020 Class Schedule

CourseTitleInstructorDay/TimeLocation
ANTHRO 101-6-21First Year Seminar: Modern Plagues Adia BentonMW  12:30-1:50pmUniversity Hall 218
ANTHRO 101-6-22First Year Seminar: How The Other 99% LiveMicaela di LeonardoT  5-7:50PM1810 Hinman Room 104
ANTHRO 211-0-01Culture & SocietyMary WeismantelTTh  11-12:20PMSwift Hall 107
ANTHRO 211-0-61Discussion SectionDaniela Raillard T  8:30-9:20AM
ANTHRO 211-0-62Discussion SectionDaniela RaillardM  9-9:50AM
ANTHRO 211-0-63Discussion SectionKaelin Rapport W  9-9:50AM
ANTHRO 211-0-64Discussion SectionKaelin RapportTh  8:30-9:20AM
ANTHRO 211-0-65Discussion SectionJin XiongF  10-10:50AM
ANTHRO 211-0-66Discussion SectionJin XiongF  9-9:50AM
ANTHRO 232-0-20Myth and SymbolismRobert LaunayMWF  10-10:50AMHarris Hall L07
ANTHRO 235-0-20Language in Asian America (also ASIAN_AM 235-0-1)Shalini ShankarMW  12:30-1:50PMKresge Hall 2-415
ANTHRO 255-0-20Contemporary African Worlds (also AFST 390-0-22)Adia BentonMW  11-12:20pmHarris Hall L28
ANTHRO 306-0-20Evolution of Life Histories Aaron Miller TTh  9:30-10:50am1810 Hinman Room B07
ANTHRO 309-0-20Human OsteologyErin WaxenbaumF  9-11:30AM1810 Hinman Lab A58
ANTHRO 314-0-20Human Growth & DevelopmentErin WaxenbaumMW  9:30-10:50AM1810 Hinman 104
ANTHRO 327-0-20Historical Archaeology Mark Hauser TTh  12:30-1:50pm1810 Hinman B07
ANTHRO 330-0-20Peoples of the World: Anthropology of IslamRobert LaunayTTh  2-3:20pm Harris Hall L06
ANTHRO 341-0-20Economic AnthropologyDeniz DuruizTTh  3:30-4:50pm Kresge 2-430
ANTHRO 376-0-20SocializationMatilda StubbsMW  12:30-1:50pmUniversity Hall 112
ANTHRO 383-0-20Environmental Anthropology (also ENVR_POL 390-0-20)Melissa Rosenzweig MW  11-12:20pmParkes Hall 215
ANTHRO 390-0-22Protest and Popular Culture in the Middle East Jessica Winegar MW  9:30-10:50amKresge 2-380
ANTHRO 390-0-23Porous Borders: Geography, Power and Techniques (also MENA 390-3-20)Emrah Yildiz MW  5-6:20pmLocy Hall 303
ANTHRO 390-0-24Biocultural Perspectives on Water Insecurity (also AFST 390-0-20 / ANTHRO 490-0-22 / GBL_HLTH 390-0-22)Sera Young TTh  11-12:20pm1810 Hinman 104
ANTHRO 390-0-25Auto Ethnography and Vehicular Cultures CANCELLED Matilda StubbsM  2-4:50PM1810 Hinman B07
ANTHRO 390-0-27City of Women: Race/Class/Sexuality in American Women's Lives (also HUM 370-3-20) Micaela di Leonardo Th  2-4:50pmLocy Hall 318
ANTHRO 390-0-28Archaeology & Nationalism (also HUM 370-4-21 and MENA 390-4-21)Ann GunterTTh  2-3:20pmLocy Hall 305
ANTHRO 390-0-29Earth Politics and Poetics: Knowing, Shaping, Imagining the Planet (also ENVR_POL 390-0-22 / HUM 370-3-21)Zeynep OguzMW  3:30-4:50pmLocy Hall 314
ANTHRO 390-0-30Transnational Americas: From Migrants to Latinx (SPANISH 397-0-1 / INTL_ST 390-0-21 / LATIN_AM 391-0-20)Diego Arispe-BazanMW  9:30-10:50amParkes Hall 223
ANTHRO 401-01-20Logic of Inquiry in Anthropology (Bio)William LeonardTh  2-4:50PM1810 Hinman 104
ANTHRO 472-0-20Seminar in Political Anthropology: State and SubjectJessica WinegarW  2-4:50pm1810 Hinman Room 104
ANTHRO 484-0-20Seminar in Linguistic Anthropology: Language and Media Shalini ShankarT  2-4:50PM1810 Hinman A56
ANTHRO 490-0-21Mapping People, Place, and Space Mark HauserT  2-4:50pm1810 Hinman B07
ANTHRO 490-0-22Biocultural Perspectives on Water Insecurity (AFST 390-0-20 / GBL_HLTH 390-0-22 / ANTHRO 390-0-24)Sera Young TTh  11-12:20pm1810 Hinman 104
ANTHRO 490-0-24Primate Diversity: Foundations for Understanding Katherine AmatoW  1:30-4pm1810 Hinman B07
Back to top